School Calendar

SCHOOL CALENDAR

Calendar

August 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday August 1
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday August 2
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Wednesday August 3
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Thursday August 4
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Friday August 5
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Saturday August 6
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Sunday August 7
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Monday August 8
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday August 9
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Wednesday August 10
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Thursday August 11
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Friday August 12
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Saturday August 13
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Sunday August 14
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Monday August 15
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday August 16
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Wednesday August 17
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Thursday August 18
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
  • 9:00 am – 11:00 am A Level Results Day
Friday August 19
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Saturday August 20
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Sunday August 21
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Monday August 22
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Tuesday August 23
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Wednesday August 24
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Thursday August 25
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
  • 9:00 am – 11:00 am GCSE Results Day
Friday August 26
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Saturday August 27
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Sunday August 28
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Monday August 29
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
  • SUMMER BREAK (Bank Holiday)
Tuesday August 30
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Wednesday August 31
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK

September 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday September 1
Friday September 2
Saturday September 3
Sunday September 4
Monday September 5
  • All Day Development Day 1
  • Sixth Form Interviews
Tuesday September 6
  • All Day Development Day 2
  • Sixth Form Interviews
Wednesday September 7
  • All Day Sixth Form Interview
  • Start of Term for Students (Form- Periods 1 and 2/ Lesson Start Period 3)
Thursday September 8
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm ASF
Friday September 9
Saturday September 10
Sunday September 11
Monday September 12
  • 8:30 am – 10:45 am Year 12 Induction/ Timetable Starts
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Year 12 Parent Information Evening- Starting Sixth Form
Tuesday September 13
Wednesday September 14
Thursday September 15
  • All Day Year 8 Immunisations- HPV 1st Dose
  • 1:15 pm – 5:15 pm Blood Brothers Theatre Trip
Friday September 16
Saturday September 17
Sunday September 18
Monday September 19
  • All Day Deadline for Department IP & SEF/ Summer Analysis
  • Tesco – world of work tour (Prince’s Trust)
Tuesday September 20
Wednesday September 21
Thursday September 22
  • 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm Year 7 Parent Information Evening
Friday September 23
Saturday September 24
Sunday September 25
Monday September 26
  • All Day European Week of Languages
  • Tesco – World of Work tour
Tuesday September 27
  • All Day European Week of Languages
  • 3:45 pm – 4:45 pm Year 7 Parents Numeracy Workshop Evening
Wednesday September 28
  • All Day European Week of Languages
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Year 6 Open Evening
Thursday September 29
  • All Day European Week of Languages
Friday September 30
  • All Day Development Day 3

October 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday October 1
Sunday October 2
Monday October 3
  • All Day Tesco – World of work tour
Tuesday October 4
  • 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Year 7 Parents Numeracy Workshop Evening
Wednesday October 5
  • All Day Governors’ Visioning Day
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Sixth Form Open Evening
Thursday October 6
Friday October 7
Saturday October 8
Sunday October 9
Monday October 10
  • All Day Year 12 4 Week Review Deadline
Tuesday October 11
  • All Day SEN Parents in Partnership day 1
  • STEM HS2 Year 7 Design and Technology event
  • Year 7 and Year 12 Photographs
  • 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Year 7 Parents Numeracy Workshop Evening
Wednesday October 12
Thursday October 13
  • 4:30 pm – 8:00 pm Sporting Aptitude Testing
Friday October 14
  • 8:30 am – 12:00 pm Year 10 GCSE Coursework – PEP Introduction Workshop
Saturday October 15
Sunday October 16
Monday October 17
  • All Day Deadline for Academy Improvement Plan & SEF
  • Year 9 Gallery Visit
Tuesday October 18
  • All Day Yr 9 Galley Visit (2X options groups)
  • 2:45 pm – 3:45 pm Year 7 Parents Numeracy Workshop Evening
  • 4:30 pm – 8:00 pm Sporting Aptitude Testing
Wednesday October 19
  • All Day Step Up 4 Life 1
Thursday October 20
  • 11:00 am – 2:45 pm Year 13 Cradley Heath Fieldwork
Friday October 21
  • All Day Deadline for Post 16 Applications
  • Show Racism the Red Card – Wear Red Day
Saturday October 22
  • All Day HALF TERM
Sunday October 23
  • All Day HALF TERM
Monday October 24
  • All Day HALF TERM
Tuesday October 25
  • All Day HALF TERM
Wednesday October 26
  • All Day HALF TERM
Thursday October 27
  • All Day HALF TERM
Friday October 28
  • All Day HALF TERM
Saturday October 29
  • All Day HALF TERM
Sunday October 30
  • All Day HALF TERM
Monday October 31
  • All Day External Exams

November 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Tuesday November 1
  • All Day External Exams
Wednesday November 2
  • All Day External Exams
  • Yr10 Art Gallery Visit (Options C)
Thursday November 3
  • All Day External Exams
  • 9:30 am – 1:00 pm Year 10 Art Gallery Visit (Options C and D)
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm ASF
Friday November 4
  • All Day External Exams
Saturday November 5
  • All Day External Exams
Sunday November 6
  • All Day External Exams
Monday November 7
  • All Day External Exams
Tuesday November 8
  • All Day Year 12 Photography Walk
Wednesday November 9
  • All Day D&T Workshop Day
Thursday November 10
  • All Day Student Leadership Training
Friday November 11
Saturday November 12
Sunday November 13
Monday November 14
  • All Day D&T Workshop Day Option D
  • Year 8 Sandwell Valley Fieldwork – Pop 1
  • Humanitarian Week 1
    Humanitarian Week 1
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday November 15
  • All Day Step Up 4 Life 2
  • Humanitarian Week 1
    Humanitarian Week 1
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday November 16
  • All Day Humanitarian Week 1
    Humanitarian Week 1
    Recurs weekly
Thursday November 17
  • All Day Humanitarian Week 1
    Humanitarian Week 1
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm KS4 Concert
Friday November 18
  • All Day Children in Need
  • Humanitarian Week 1
    Humanitarian Week 1
    Recurs weekly
Saturday November 19
Sunday November 20
Monday November 21
  • All Day Year 8 Sandwell Valley Fieldwork – Pop 2
Tuesday November 22
Wednesday November 23
  • 11:15 am – 12:30 pm Im Alten Saloon- A German play for Year 8
Thursday November 24
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Virtual Parent Partnership Meetings
Friday November 25
Saturday November 26
Sunday November 27
Monday November 28
  • All Day PC1 Deadline (Years 10, 11 and 13)
  • Yr12/ 13 Creative Process conference
Tuesday November 29
Wednesday November 30

December 2022

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday December 1
  • 9:45 am – 10:45 am Theatre Performance of A Christmas Carol
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Virtual Parent Partnership Meetings
Friday December 2
Saturday December 3
Sunday December 4
Monday December 5
  • All Day PC1 Deadline (Years 7, 8, 9 and 12) Deadline
  • Year 11 Mock GCSE Speaking exams
Tuesday December 6
  • All Day Year 11 Mock GCSE Speaking exams
  • anti bullying training
Wednesday December 7
  • All Day Year 11 Mock GCSE Speaking exams
  • Year 10 Birmingham German Market visit
Thursday December 8
  • All Day Year 11 Mock GCSE Speaking exams
  • 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm Year 11/13 Parent Information Evening
Friday December 9
  • All Day Year 11 Mock GCSE Speaking exams
  • Step Up 4 Life 3
Saturday December 10
Sunday December 11
Monday December 12
  • All Day Christmas Concert Rehearsals
  • 8:45 am – 10:45 am Onatti Theatre Productions- Parlez-Vous Francais?
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Christmas Concert
Tuesday December 13
Wednesday December 14
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Class of 2022 Celebration Event
Thursday December 15
Friday December 16
  • All Day Save the Children Christmas Jumper Day
  • 8:30 am – 12:00 pm LAST DAY OF TERM – Non-uniform, Students leave site at 12.00pm
Saturday December 17
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Sunday December 18
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Monday December 19
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Tuesday December 20
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Wednesday December 21
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Thursday December 22
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Friday December 23
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Saturday December 24
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Sunday December 25
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Monday December 26
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Tuesday December 27
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Wednesday December 28
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Thursday December 29
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Friday December 30
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Saturday December 31
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK

January 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Sunday January 1
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Monday January 2
  • All Day CHRISTMAS BREAK
Tuesday January 3
Wednesday January 4
Thursday January 5
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm ASF
Friday January 6
Saturday January 7
Sunday January 8
Monday January 9
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Tuesday January 10
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Wednesday January 11
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Thursday January 12
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
  • Results Day – November Exam Season
Friday January 13
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Saturday January 14
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Sunday January 15
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Monday January 16
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Tuesday January 17
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
  • Year 10- Poetry Live
Wednesday January 18
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Thursday January 19
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Friday January 20
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 8, 11 and 13
Saturday January 21
Sunday January 22
Monday January 23
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 11 and 13
Tuesday January 24
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 11 and 13
Wednesday January 25
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 11 and 13
Thursday January 26
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 11 and 13
Friday January 27
  • All Day Internal Exams – Year 11 and 13
Saturday January 28
Sunday January 29
Monday January 30
  • All Day GSCE Science Live
Tuesday January 31
  • 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm KS3 Music Concert

February 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday February 1
Thursday February 2
  • All Day Step Up 4 Life 4
Friday February 3
Saturday February 4
Sunday February 5
  • All Day Year 8 Germany trip
Monday February 6
  • All Day Year 8 Germany trip
  • PC2 Deadline (Years 8, 11 and 13)
  • NEA Intervention Workshop Day
Tuesday February 7
  • All Day Year 8 Germany trip
  • SEN Parents in Partnership day 2
Wednesday February 8
  • All Day Year 8 Germany trip
  • 12:00 pm – 2:45 pm Review Mock – Exam Walk Thru
Thursday February 9
  • All Day Year 8 Germany trip
  • Year 12 Mock NEA Fieldtrip
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 13 Progress Evening
Friday February 10
  • All Day Year 8 Germany trip
  • Year 9 Immunisations- DTP/MenACW
  • Year 13 – Visit to a Design and Manufacturing Company
Saturday February 11
Sunday February 12
Monday February 13
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Year 11 BTEC Externally Assessed Ideas Log
Tuesday February 14
  • 8:45 am – 10:15 am Theatre Performance of Macbeth
Wednesday February 15
Thursday February 16
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 8 Progress Evening
Friday February 17
  • 8:45 am – 11:00 am Mock Practical Coursework Examination – Year 11
Saturday February 18
  • All Day HALF TERM
Sunday February 19
  • All Day HALF TERM
Monday February 20
  • All Day HALF TERM
Tuesday February 21
  • All Day HALF TERM
Wednesday February 22
  • All Day HALF TERM
Thursday February 23
  • All Day HALF TERM
Friday February 24
  • All Day HALF TERM
Saturday February 25
  • All Day HALF TERM
Sunday February 26
  • All Day HALF TERM
  • Media Live!
Monday February 27
  • All Day Media Live!
  • Yr 11 Drama workshop
Tuesday February 28
  • All Day Media Live!

March 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Wednesday March 1
  • All Day Media Live!
  • 8:45 am – 10:45 am Medicine artefacts session
Thursday March 2
  • All Day Year 12 Photography Walk- Sandwell Valley
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 11 Progress Evening
Friday March 3
Saturday March 4
Sunday March 5
Monday March 6
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday March 7
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday March 8
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Thursday March 9
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
  • 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm Options Evening
Friday March 10
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Year 11 BTEC Dance External Component Skills Log
Saturday March 11
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
Sunday March 12
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
Monday March 13
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday March 14
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday March 15
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Thursday March 16
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 12 Progress Evening
Friday March 17
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 7 and 10)
  • Comic Relief
  • Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Yr8 History Visit to St Paul’s Church (this week in History lessons)
    Recurs weekly
Saturday March 18
Sunday March 19
Monday March 20
  • All Day Options Deadline
  • Music Showcase Rehearsals
  • Yr 11 GCSE Art 10hr Set- Task (Exam)
  • Yr9 Plas Gwynant Residential trip
  • 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm Music Showcase
Tuesday March 21
  • All Day Yr 11 GCSE Art 10hr Set- Task (Exam)
  • Yr9 Plas Gwynant Residential trip
Wednesday March 22
  • All Day Yr9 Plas Gwynant Residential trip
Thursday March 23
  • All Day Yr9 Plas Gwynant Residential trip
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm ASF
Friday March 24
  • All Day Yr9 Plas Gwynant Residential trip
  • Year 7 Pop 1 – Geography and History Trip
Saturday March 25
Sunday March 26
Monday March 27
  • All Day Options Interviews
  • PC3 Deadline (Year 7, 9, 10 and 12)
  • Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • 8:45 am – 10:45 am History revision conference Yr11
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Year 11 BTEC Dance External Component Evaluation Report
  • 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Gym and Dance Show – BTEC Dance Performance Assessment
Tuesday March 28
  • All Day Options Interviews
  • Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • 8:45 am – 9:45 am Theatre Performance of Jekyll and Hyde
  • 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm Year 6 Maths Parents Information Evening
Wednesday March 29
  • All Day Options Interviews
  • Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Step Up 4 Life 5
Thursday March 30
  • All Day Options Interviews
  • Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • GCSE Art Moderation
  • 11:00 am – 1:00 pm Year 11 History Revision Conference (Opt A)
Friday March 31
  • All Day Options Interviews
  • Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • GCSE Art Moderation
  • Year 7 Pop 2 – Geography and History Trip

April 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday April 1
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Sunday April 2
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Monday April 3
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Tuesday April 4
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Wednesday April 5
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Thursday April 6
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Friday April 7
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK (Bank Holiday)
Saturday April 8
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Sunday April 9
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Monday April 10
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK (Bank Holiday)
Tuesday April 11
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Wednesday April 12
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Thursday April 13
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Friday April 14
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Saturday April 15
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Sunday April 16
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • EASTER BREAK
Monday April 17
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
Tuesday April 18
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
Wednesday April 19
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Master Class Revision for GCSE Computer Science –
  • Year 8 Frank Chapman Residential
    Year 8 Frank Chapman Residential
    Recurs weekly
Thursday April 20
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 8 Frank Chapman Residential
    Year 8 Frank Chapman Residential
    Recurs weekly
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm ASF
Friday April 21
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 8 Frank Chapman Residential
    Year 8 Frank Chapman Residential
    Recurs weekly
Saturday April 22
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
Sunday April 23
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
Monday April 24
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 7 & 8 Nurture enrichment trip
Tuesday April 25
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 8 Science Trip to Dudley Zoo – Population 1
Wednesday April 26
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
Thursday April 27
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 10 Progress Evening
Friday April 28
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 8 Science Trip to Dudley Zoo – Population 2
Saturday April 29
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
Sunday April 30
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam

May 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Monday May 1
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • MAY DAY (Bank Holiday)
Tuesday May 2
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 9 Rivers Fieldwork (this week – dates TBC)
Wednesday May 3
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 9 Rivers Fieldwork (this week – dates TBC)
  • A-Level Photography 15hr Set-Task (Exam)
Thursday May 4
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • Year 9 Rivers Fieldwork (this week – dates TBC)
  • A-Level Photography 15hr Set-Task (Exam)
Friday May 5
  • All Day Year 11 REAL GCSE French Speaking Exam
  • A-Level Photography 15hr Set-Task (Exam)
Saturday May 6
Sunday May 7
Monday May 8
  • All Day Year 10 German speaking exams
  • Humanitarian Week 2
    Humanitarian Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday May 9
  • All Day Year 10 German speaking exams
  • SEN Parents in Partnership day 3
  • Humanitarian Week 2
    Humanitarian Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday May 10
  • All Day Year 10 German speaking exams
  • A-Level Fine Art 15hr Set-Task (Exam)
  • Humanitarian Week 2
    Humanitarian Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Thursday May 11
  • All Day Year 10 German speaking exams
  • A-Level Fine Art 15hr Set-Task (Exam)
  • Humanitarian Week 2
    Humanitarian Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Friday May 12
  • All Day Year 10 German speaking exams
  • A-Level Fine Art 15hr Set-Task (Exam)
  • Humanitarian Week 2
    Humanitarian Week 2
    Recurs weekly
Saturday May 13
Sunday May 14
Monday May 15
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 8 Immunisations- HPV 2nd Dose
Tuesday May 16
  • All Day External Exams
Wednesday May 17
  • All Day External Exams
  • A-Level NEA Moderation
  • National Numeracy Day
Thursday May 18
  • All Day External Exams
Friday May 19
  • All Day External Exams
  • Dementia Awareness Cake Sale
Saturday May 20
  • All Day External Exams
Sunday May 21
  • All Day External Exams
Monday May 22
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 9 GCSE Mock French Speaking Exams
Tuesday May 23
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 9 GCSE Mock French Speaking Exams
Wednesday May 24
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 9 GCSE Mock French Speaking Exams
Thursday May 25
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 9 GCSE Mock French Speaking Exams
Friday May 26
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 9 GCSE Mock French Speaking Exams
Saturday May 27
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Sunday May 28
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Monday May 29
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM (Bank Holiday)
Tuesday May 30
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Wednesday May 31
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM

June 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Thursday June 1
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Friday June 2
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Saturday June 3
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Sunday June 4
  • All Day External Exams
  • HALF TERM
Monday June 5
  • All Day External Exams
Tuesday June 6
  • All Day External Exams
Wednesday June 7
  • All Day External Exams
Thursday June 8
  • All Day External Exams
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 9 Progress Evening
Friday June 9
  • All Day External Exams
Saturday June 10
  • All Day External Exams
Sunday June 11
  • All Day External Exams
Monday June 12
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 1
Tuesday June 13
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 1
Wednesday June 14
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 1
Thursday June 15
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 1
  • 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm ASF
Friday June 16
  • All Day External Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 1
  • Year 9 Immunisations- HPV 2nd Dose
  • Year 12 BCU Inspired Festival
Saturday June 17
  • All Day External Exams
Sunday June 18
  • All Day External Exams
Monday June 19
  • All Day External Exams
  • External/ Year 9/ 12 Internal Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • UCAS Conference (this week- TBC)
Tuesday June 20
  • All Day External Exams
  • External/ Year 9/ 12 Internal Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
Wednesday June 21
  • All Day External Exams
  • External/ Year 9/ 12 Internal Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
Thursday June 22
  • All Day External Exams
  • External/ Year 9/ 12 Internal Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm Year 7 Progress Evening
Friday June 23
  • All Day External Exams
  • External/ Year 9/ 12 Internal Exams
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
  • Year 10 Work Experience- Population 2
Saturday June 24
  • All Day External Exams
Sunday June 25
  • All Day External Exams
Monday June 26
  • All Day External Exams
  • Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
  • PC4 Deadline- Years 7, 8 and 10
  • Year 10 Urban Fieldwork (this week – dates TBC)
Tuesday June 27
  • All Day External Exams
  • Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
  • Year 10 Urban Fieldwork (this week – dates TBC)
Wednesday June 28
  • All Day External Exams
  • Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
  • Year 10 Urban Fieldwork (this week – dates TBC)
  • 8:45 am – 1:00 pm NEA Launch D&T
Thursday June 29
  • All Day External Exams
  • Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
Friday June 30
  • All Day External Exams
  • Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)

July 2023

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
Saturday July 1
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
Sunday July 2
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
Monday July 3
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
  • 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Transition Evening
Tuesday July 4
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
Wednesday July 5
  • All Day Internal Exams (Year 9 and 12)
  • Year 6 Transition Day 1
Thursday July 6
  • All Day Year 6 Transition Day 2
  • 7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Year 11 Prom
Friday July 7
Saturday July 8
Sunday July 9
Monday July 10
  • All Day Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Recurs weekly
Tuesday July 11
  • All Day Year 12 Induction
  • Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Recurs weekly
Wednesday July 12
  • All Day Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Recurs weekly
Thursday July 13
  • All Day First World War Battlefield trip to Ypres, Belgium
  • Year 12 Induction
  • Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Geography/Biology Fieldtrip
    Recurs weekly
Friday July 14
  • All Day First World War Battlefield trip to Ypres, Belgium
  • Sports Day
Saturday July 15
  • All Day Year 10 Germany trip
Sunday July 16
  • All Day Year 10 Germany trip
Monday July 17
  • All Day Year 10 Germany trip
  • PC4 Deadline – Years 9 and 12
  • Step Up 4 Life 6
  • Year 7 Trip to France
Tuesday July 18
  • All Day Year 10 Germany trip
  • Year 7 Trip to France
  • Challenge Day 1
Wednesday July 19
  • All Day Year 10 Germany trip
  • Year 7 Trip to France
  • Challenge Day 2
Thursday July 20
  • All Day Year 10 Germany trip
  • Year 7 Trip to France
  • Challenge Day 3
Friday July 21
  • All Day Year 7 Trip to France
  • Reserve Sports Day
  • 8:30 am – 12:00 pm LAST DAY OF TERM – Non-uniform, Students leave site at 12.00pm
Saturday July 22
Sunday July 23
Monday July 24
  • All Day Development Day 4
Tuesday July 25
  • All Day Development Day 5
Wednesday July 26
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Thursday July 27
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Friday July 28
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Saturday July 29
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Sunday July 30
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK
Monday July 31
  • All Day SUMMER BREAK

Wood Green Academy is an 11-19 over-subscribed National Support School specialising in Sport, Maths and Computing.

Find Us

Excellence as Standard.

Company Number 07538389